Catawba Lager and Ale Sampling Society Logo
 

2014 Olde Hickory & Howard Brewing Pro-Am Competition Results

BJCP Category / Brewer Brewer's
City/State
Association Beer Name Beer Style Place
Best of Show          
Adam Reinke - OHB Arden, NC MALT Lost in Belgium 18A - Belgian Blonde Ale 1
Alex Buerckholtz - Howard Brewing Asheville, NC MALT Summer Stunner Kolsch 6C - Kolsch 1
Harold Harper Concord, NC   Chocolate Jalapeno 21A - Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Scott Wise (Honorable Mention) Springfield, VA BURP Long Wall 12C - Baltic Porter  
           
BJCP 1-5 (11 Entries)          
Bill Lynch Waxhaw, NC CBM Bill's Black Lager 4C - Schwarzbier 1
Brad Ledbetter Concord, NC CABREW Vienna Lager 3A - Vienna Lager 2
Adam Reinke Arden, NC MALT Eins-Zwei-Drei-Bonden! 5B - Traditional Bock 3
           
BJCP 6-8 (12 Entries)          
Andrew Digby Charlotte, NC CBM Digby's ESB 8C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter 1
Barry Wray Maiden, NC CLASS Elmer Dean 7B - California Common Beer 2
Alex Buerckholtz Asheville, NC MALT Summer Stunner Kolsch 6C - Kolsch 3
           
BJCP 9, 11, 14C, 15B (11 Entries)          
Matthew Ledbetter Concord, NC CABREW Cap'n Matt Scottish Export 9C - Scottish 80/- 1
Paul Watkins Newton, NC CLASS Homewrecker 14C - Imperial IPA 2
Christopher Niver Conover, NC CLASS Deja vu Double IPA 14C - Imperial IPA 3
           
BJCP 10A-C (19 Entries)          
Bill Lynch Waxhall, NC CBM Bill's Brown Ale 10C - American Brown 1
Alex Buerckholtz Asheville, NC MALT Top Tier Brown 10C - American Brown 2
Paul Watkins Newton, NC CLASS Tory Tea Party 10A - American Pale Ale 3
           
BJCP 12 (9 Entries)          
Scott Wise Springfield, VA BURP Long Wall 12C - Baltic Porter 1
Paul Watkins Newton, NC CLASS No Particular Porter 12B - Robust Porter 2
Paul Watkins Newton, NC CLASS Restraining Order 12B - Robust Porter 3
           
BJCP 13A-F (18 Entries)          
Jared Vils Concord, NC CABREW Sweet Susanna 13B - Sweet Stout 1
Jared Vils Concord, NC CABREW Unfinished Business 13F - Russian Imperial Stout 2
Paul Watkins Newton, NC CLASS No Quarter 13C - Oatmeal Stout 3
           
BJCP 14A-B (11 Entries)          
Patrick Carroll Wilmington, NC Wort City Mosaic Oatmeal IPA 14B - American IPA 1
Alex Buerckholtz Asheville, NC MALT Hopocolypse Now 14B - American IPA 2
Adam Reinke Arden, NC MALT Scalpin 14B - American IPA 3
           
BJCP 16 (9 Entries)          
Nathan Bailey Buena Vista, VA   Belgian Stout 16E - Belgian Specialty 1
Nathan Bailey Buena Vista, VA   Belgian Pale Ale 16B - Belgian Pale Ale 2
Murray Williamson Kannapolis, NC CABREW Ta Wit Ta Woo 16A - Witbier 3
           
BJCP 19, 20 (8 Entries)          
Andy Alexander Hickory, NC CLASS AyeBeeDub 19C - American Barleywine 1
Paul Watkins Newton, NC CLASS Cherry Wit 20A - Fruit Beer 2
Murray Williamson Kannapolis, NC CABREW Old Wobbly 19A - Old Ale 3
           
BJCP 18, 22 (11 Entries)          
Alex Buerckholtz Asheville, NC MALT Bliss 22C - Wood-Aged Beer 1
Adam Reinke Arden, NC MALT Lost in Belgium 18A - Belgian Blonde Ale 2
Paul Watkins Newton, NC CLASS Monk Liquor 18D - Belgian Golden Strong 3
           
BJCP 21 (13 Entries)          
Harold Harper Concord, NC   Chocolate Jalapeno 21A - Spice, Herb, Vegetable 1
Brian Pesci Asheville, NC MALT B's M.V.P. 21A - Spice, Herb, Vegetable 2
Jeff May Wilmington, NC Wort City Christmas By The Fire 21B - Christmas/Winter Special 3
           
BJCP 23 (11 Entries)          
Kim Rawald Troutman, NC   JaVanilla Porter 23A - Specialty Beer 1
Matt Eisbrener Mooresville, NC IBU Blacknight IPA 23A - Specialty Beer 2
Barry Wray Maiden, NC CLASS De-Ja Brew 23A - Specialty Beer 3
  © 2014 CLASS Homebrewers